MercuryGate Privacy Policy

Last Updated on May 22, 2018

MercuryGate International Inc. (“MercuryGate,” “Company,” “Our,” “Us,” or “We”) respects your privacy rights and We are committed to protecting your privacy and the personal data we collect and receive through Our compliance regarding this policy.

This policy applies only to Our Company and marketing web sites, email services, and other digital messages assets or properties, between you and Our web sites. Please read the full text of this policy to better understand what information We collect, how We collect it, and how We use the information collected.

This policy may change occasionally, as needed, to comply with new laws and regulations.

Who We Are and How to Contact Us

MercuryGate is a provider of transportation management software, based in the United States, Cary, NC.
Our address is:

200 Regency Parkway
Suite 400
Cary, NC 27518

You can contact Us at [email protected]

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect your information to improve Our services and to provide you with the best experience when interacting with Our web site. We will only collect data that you have consented to provide to Us. The data is collected primarily through the following:

  • Website forms – we use when you register for an event or to receive a marketing asset
  • Directly or indirectly contacting MercuryGate for information on products and services
  • Registering to receive Our communications
  • Tracking technologies such as cookies that you have given MercuryGate permission to use. To learn more about the Cookie Policy, Click Here.

Information Collected Includes:

When visiting our site, we collect information about:

  • Your internet connection
  • The browser you use
  • Equipment used to access Our web site
  • Your journey across the website

Information We collect, depends on your specific interactions with MercuryGate, and may include personal information such as:

  • Your name
  • Mailing address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Billing details
  • Geographic data

Professional information collected includes:

  • Your company name
  • Job title
  • Professional preferences when attending Our events

Other avenues of collecting data include the following:

  • When you purchase a MercuryGate product or service
  • Establish an account with Us
  • When you meet one of our representatives at a tradeshow and provide your details directly or through a badge scan
  • When you attend a MercuryGate event
  • When you take a MercuryGate survey

We may also collect or purchase information from third parties, including publicly available directories as part of Our marketing activities.

How We Use Your Information

We use information to communicate with you about products, information, and services that you have requested. We will also use your information to respond to questions you have submitted to Us, or to provide you with important notices about Our products and services. We may also use aggregate information to understand traffic statistics for people coming to Our website.

The information We collect will also help Us understand your preferences, so We can provide you with a better-quality website experience, customized for you. We will only send you the communications you have selected to receive based on information you provide within Our Communications Preference Center. We will respect your wishes not to receive marketing communications. You can withdraw consent by opting out of Our communications through Our Preference Center (add a link to the preference center landing page) or contacting Us directly at +1 919-469-8057 or [email protected].

MercuryGate will take every precaution to keep your personal information confidential and secure, and will not sell your personal data to others for marketing purposes. With your permission, We may share your information with trusted third parties, such as those who work with MercuryGate to provide specific services you are interested in. Refer to the MercuryGate Cookie policy to learn more about third party online usage. In some cases, We may share names of Our event attendees with sponsors, but We do not share contact information. We may also have to share your information to comply with legal obligations.

If you post content in social networks of Our websites or apps, your participation may be shared across Our websites and applications to/with the social networks you choose to use. Please refer to each individual social network website for further information on how they use, store, and apply your information through additional terms & conditions on the networks website or applications.

We generally will retain personal information for as long as it is needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or to comply with legal obligations. Our retention periods differ for each type of personal information; We only retain information to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. Data may also be retained for backup purposes for additional time.

How We Use Your Information

We use information to communicate with you about products, information, and services that you have requested. We will also use your information to respond to questions you have submitted to Us, or to provide you with important notices about Our products and services. We may also use aggregate information to understand traffic statistics for people coming to Our website.

The information We collect will also help Us understand your preferences, so We can provide you with a better-quality website experience, customized for you. We will only send you the communications you have selected to receive based on information you provide within Our Communications Preference Center. We will respect your wishes not to receive marketing communications. You can withdraw consent by opting out of Our communications through Our Preference Center (add a link to the preference center landing page) or contacting Us directly at +1 919-469-8057 or [email protected].

MercuryGate will take every precaution to keep your personal information confidential and secure, and will not sell your personal data to others for marketing purposes. With your permission, We may share your information with trusted third parties, such as those who work with MercuryGate to provide specific services you are interested in. Refer to the MercuryGate Cookie policy to learn more about third party online usage. In some cases, We may share names of Our event attendees with sponsors, but We do not share contact information. We may also have to share your information to comply with legal obligations.

If you post content in social networks of Our websites or apps, your participation may be shared across Our websites and applications to/with the social networks you choose to use. Please refer to each individual social network website for further information on how they use, store, and apply your information through additional terms & conditions on the networks website or applications.

We generally will retain personal information for as long as it is needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or to comply with legal obligations. Our retention periods differ for each type of personal information; We only retain information to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. Data may also be retained for backup purposes for additional time.

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

We take reasonable precautions to store and help safeguard your personal information. We have reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures in place. However, no company, can fully eliminate security risks associated with personal information. We will protect all personal information We obtain in accordance with this Privacy Policy and take reasonable steps to ensure that it is treated lawfully.

Update or Delete Your Information

You may have the right, depending on your country of residence, to ask for a copy of the information We have stored about you on Our Company and marketing websites, and to request Us to correct any information, or to delete your information entirely. We will respond to your requests within a reasonable timeframe. We will delete your information as soon as possible; however, some information may remain in archived/backup copies for Our records or as otherwise required by law.

In addition, if you are based in a European Union country or the United Kingdom, you also have the right to ask Us to:

  • Confirm if personal information about you is being collected
  • Provide you with details about how We process your personal information
  • Consider your valid objection to the processing of your personal information
  • Update or delete personal information which We hold about you
  • Restrict the way We process your personal information
  • Consider your valid request to transfer your personal information to a third-party provider of services (data portability)
  • Ask Us to treat your consent as withdrawn if you have previously provided us with consent to process your personal information and We rely on it as Our legal basis for processing

If you need help or wish to exercise any of the above rights or have questions about them, please contact Us at [email protected]. We may request you provide Us with information necessary to confirm your identity. We may retain your information for as long as your account is active, or as needed to provide you services, or comply with legal obligations.


Last Updated on May 21, 2018

MercuryGate International, Inc. (“Us”, “We”, or “Our”) uses cookies on the website www.mercurygate.com (“the service”). By using the Service, you consent to the use of all, selected, or no cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how We use cookies, how third-parties We may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What Are Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text sent to your browser by a website you visit. It helps the website to remember information about your visit, like your preferred language, selected preferences, stored login information, and other settings. Each setting can make your next visit to the service easier and the site more useful to you. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Types of Cookies

  • Cookies can be classified as “persistent” or “session” based
  • Cookies can be essential meaning they are used to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of a user account
  • Cookies can be third-party based, meaning used by a third-party for tracking aggregate-based session information from traffic on the website for analytic purposes

How MercuryGate Uses Cookies

When you use and access the MercuryGate website, We may place cookie files within your web browser.

The purposes of adding cookie files to your browser are: to enable certain functions of the Service, to capture analytical information, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioral advertising.

Third-party cookies

In addition to Our own cookies, We also use various third-party cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and better tailor the website experience for the end-user.

Do Not Track. MercuryGate International does not currently recognize if a browser sends a “do not track” signal or similar mechanism to indicate the user does not wish to be tracked or receive interest-based ads.

Web beacons. MercuryGate and third-party advertisers may use web beacons. Some MercuryGate websites contain web beacons in the form of clear .gif files, which are electronic images that allow for the collection of information about your interactions on Our sites. Web beacons may be used to place advertisements, to understand website traffic patterns and the number of visitors to Our website, and to measure the effectiveness of advertisements or email advertising messages.

Analytics. We, and Our customers, their partners and agents, and other third parties, may use third party analytics such as Google Analytics or similar analytics services. For information on how Google processes and collects information and opt out options, please see https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

What Are Your Choices Regarding Cookies

Upon arrival to the MercuryGate website you will have your option of cookie preferences. You will be presented with the opportunity to accept all cookies, select specific cookies to accept, or to not accept cookies at all. If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser for further instruction.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features We offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of Our pages might not display properly – thus taking away from the overall experience on the MercuryGate website.

External Links

On Our website you may find links to external websites – these are provided for your convenience, but We don’t endorse, guarantee or monitor products, services, or views which they offer or express. Please be aware that these websites should be covered by their own cookie policies.

Cookie Policy Changes

MercuryGate International may change this cookie policy from time to time. When such a change is made, We will post a revised version online. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this cookie policy occasionally so you’re aware of any changes. By using Our website you accept this policy and We may store and access cookies on your device.

For further information on cookies We recommend the following pages

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/

TranSolutions Privacy Policy

Effective date: December 13, 2019

We at TranSolutions, Inc. (“TranSolutions”, “we”, “us” or “our”) know you care about how your personal information is used and shared – and we take your privacy seriously. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we gather when you use or otherwise engage with www.transolutions.com, www.myezclaim.com; or www.myezclaim.net or use our “MyEZClaim Service” (collectively, the “Service”). It describes what types of personally identifiable information we collect, how we use that information, and who we share that information with.
By using or accessing the Service in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information as set forth below.

1. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT.

a. Information You Provide to Us. We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us. For example, when you sign up for a Service account or request a demonstration, we may collect Personal Information such as your name, the name of your employer, your employer’s address, your email address and your phone number. Certain information may be required to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features. If you do not provide us with such information, your access to or use of the Service may be limited.

b. Other Information Collected from Your Use of the Service. Whenever you interact with our Service, we may automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Service, and the page or feature you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Service are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features. Also, if you click on a link to a third-party website or service, such third party may also transmit cookies to you. Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices. When we collect the usage information described in this paragraph, we only use this data in aggregate form, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. For example, this aggregate data can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the Service, and we can use that knowledge to make the Service interesting to as many users as possible.

c. Information Collected from Other Websites and Do Not Track Policy. Through cookies we place on your browser or device, we may collect information about your online activity after you leave our Services. Just like any other usage information we collect, this information allows us to improve the Services and customize your online experience, and otherwise as described in this Privacy Policy. Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and/or across different websites. Our Services do not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that we collect information about your online activity both while you are using the Services and after you leave our Services.

2. HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION.

TranSolutions uses your Personal Information as follows:

  • To operate and maintain the Service (such as, for the purposes of fixing malfunctions, testing our security systems, etc.).
  • To provide you with the features, functions and benefits of the Service.
  • To enhance, improve and further develop the Service (such as, creating new features or functions, refining the user experience, increasing Service technical performance, etc.).
  • We will use your contact information to provide you with notices related to your use of the Service.
  • We may use your contact information (such as, your email address) to provide you with promotional and marketing emails. You can opt-out of receiving certain types of promotional and marketing emails – but in such case you may not receive the full benefit of the Service.
  • To help personalize the Service experience for you (such as, remembering your information so you will not have to enter it each time you use the Service).
  • And for the other purposes referenced in the “Who TranSolutions Shares Your Personal Information With” section below (such as, for the purposes of legal compliance).

3. WHO TRANSOLUTIONS SHARES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH.

We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone. However, we may share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this section.

a. With your Consent. We may share your Personal Information with third parties with your consent.

b. Agents. We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

c. Business Transfers. We may choose to sell the assets of TranSolutions. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that would be transferred. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

d. Protection of TranSolutions and Others. We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we believe is necessary to comply with law or court order, enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements, or protect the rights, property, or safety of TranSolutions, our employees, our users, or others.

e. Aggregated Personal Information that’s no longer personally identifiable. We may anonymize your Personal Information so that you are not individually identified and provide that information to our partners. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners, who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. However, we never disclose aggregate information to any third party in a manner that would identify you personally, as an individual.

4. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request.

5: EUROPEAN UNION AND SWITZERLAND RESIDENTS.

a. Privacy Shield participation. TranSolutions participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. Privacy Shield participants can be verified on the Privacy Shield List at www.privacyshield.gov/list. TranSolutions is committed to treating the personal information it receives under the “Privacy Shield” consistent with the Privacy Shield Principles, which can be found here: www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. TranSolutions has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.

b. Jurisdiction. TranSolutions acknowledges that it is subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission for compliance and enforcement of the Privacy Shield and Swiss Privacy Shield.

c. Data transfer to the US. TranSolutions will collect and transfer your personal information to the United States for processing and storage. Personal information may include, but not limited to, name, business email address, business phone number, and browser and session data while using the Service and the data collected is used as disclosed in Section 2.

d. Notice. Where TranSolutions collects personal information, you be informed of what data will be collected (Section 1), how we will use the data collected (Section 2), with whom the data will be shared (Section 3), and how you can manage the data in the future (Section 6).

e. Choice. Should TranSolutions need to use, or share your personal information with third parties, in a manner which is materially different than what your information was originally collected for, you will be made aware of this change and provided a means to opt-out.

f. Data access. You have the right under Privacy Shield to access, correct, or delete your data. You can use the methods detailed in Section 6 to exercise these rights.

g. Data security. TranSolutions takes all reasonable steps to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, or destruction. The appropriate physical, technical, and managerial process and procedures are in place to safeguard your personal information while in our possession.

h. Data integrity. TranSolutjons warrants that it will process personal information in accordance with the purpose the data was authorized to be collected. In the event a data usage change is needed, your choice rights will be made available.

i. Onward transfer. TranSolutions’ accountability for personal data that it receives in the United States under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party is described in the Privacy Shield Principles. In particular, TranSolutions remains responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if third-party agents that it engages to process the personal data on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless TranSolutions proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

j. Dispute resolution. In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, TranSolutions commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information transferred to the United States pursuant to Privacy Shield. European Union and Swiss individuals with Privacy Shield inquiries or complaints should first contact TranSolutions at: [email protected]. TranSolutions will respond to issues and complaints within 45 days of receipt. TranSolutions encourages interested persons to raise any concerns about the collection, use, or processing of Personal Data using the contact information provided. In the event of a privacy related issue or complaint, TranSolutions will investigate and attempt to promptly resolve any complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of Personal Data in accordance with the Principles.

k. Arbitration. For complaints that cannot be resolved, TranSolutions commits to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), as applicable, and comply with the advice given by the panel or Commissioner about Personal Data transferred from the EU or Switzerland. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, individuals in the EU can choose to contact their national DPA or use the form located at this link: http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/document.cfm?doc_id=42962.

Individuals in Switzerland can contact the Swiss Information Commissioner by visiting https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/links/data-protection—switzerland.html . This service is provided free of charge to you. If your Privacy Shield complaint cannot be resolved through the above channels, under certain conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration for some residual claims not resolved by other redress mechanisms. See Privacy Shield Annex 1 at https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.

6. WHAT YOU CAN DO TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

a. Editing your profile. If you are a registered user of the Service, we provide you with tools to access or modify your Personal Information and other profile information. These tools are accessible from Settings when logged-in to your Service account.

b. If you are not a registered user of the Service. To modify your personal information, first work with the TranSolutions’ Customer(s) who submitted your information into the Service. If resolution is not achieved through them, then contact TranSolutions via email at [email protected] and provide the Customer name(s) and the change you are requesting and we will work on your behalf with our Customer(s) to get your change made.

c. Deleting your account. You can delete your account by contacting the system administrator. Subject to the “Limitations on Deletion” section below, when you request us to delete your account for the Service, your account will be disabled. In addition, you may contact your organization administrator(s) to request removals from the organization you are listed as being part of. If you do this, you will be removed from the organization and your non-public information will become unavailable to the organization (but any information stored or exchanged prior to the removal may remain accessible to the organization).

d. Limitations on Deletion. Even after you remove information from your profile or delete your account, your Personal Information may be retained by us on back-up servers indefinitely. We keep such servers to help protect the stability and availability of the Service (such as protecting it from viruses and malfunctions). We may also indefinitely retain and use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it but will not use it in a manner that would identify you personally.

7. LAWS AND REGULATIONS.

We may also retain your Personal Information to the extent required to comply with (or we deem it reasonable in light of) any laws or regulations.

8. THE LOCATION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

While your Personal Information is in our possession, it will be primarily stored at secure hosting facilities located in the USA. These facilities are either operated by TranSolutions or our third-party providers. By using the Service you are consenting to have your Personal Information stored, transferred and processed in the USA by third-party providers.

9. THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

TranSolutions takes certain precautions to protect your Personal Information and to limit the risk that it will be accessed without authorization, including use of certain industry standard technologies and practices. That said, we cannot protect against unforeseen threats. So, your use of the Service is at your own risk against unforeseen threats.

If we learn of a security systems breach, then we may attempt to notify you via email, phone, physical mail, or by a posting on your Service account page – so that you can take appropriate protective steps. Pursuant to our Terms of Service you have consented to receive such notice by electronic means (provided that such consent is void where prohibited by applicable law). To receive a free written notice of a security breach, or if you have any questions about the security of the Service, please contact us.

In addition to the security measures referenced above, your Service account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

This Privacy Policy was last changed on the date set forth at the top of the policy. We’re constantly trying to improve the Service, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on www.TranSolutions.com, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. In addition, we will also edit the date at the top of this policy to reflect the date of the changes. Please note that if you have opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Service, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Service after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

11. INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to register for the Service or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 18, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 18 may have provided us personal information, please contact us.

12. CONTACTING US.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to [email protected].

Cart Item Removed. Undo
  • No products in the cart.